Menu
Home Page

Park Road

Academy Primary School

Pride, Respect, Achieve, Perform, Succeed

Data Protection

 

Data Protection & GDPR Statement

Our school holds a lot of personal information – about pupils, parents, teachers etc, and General Data Protection Regulation is the law that says how we can hold, use and store it. We’ve always been very careful with the personal data we hold and we’ll continue to have the highest standards under the new laws.

We have a school wide Privacy Notice which tells you what personal information we collect and hold, what we do with it, who we share it with and how long we keep it as well as other important information.

We’ve updated our Data Protection Policy and you can read the policy on our website.

 

The law gives people more rights about how their personal information is handled. You can find out more about this on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website. If you want to use one of your rights please contact email our Data Protection Officer via email, dpo@parkroadprimary.trafford.sch.uk, and one of our team will be in touch with you.

 

We have a Data Protection Office: Mrs S Breen email: dpo@parkroadprimary.trafford.sch.uk.

 

Please rest assured that our school knows how important your and your child’s information is, and takes all appropriate measures to make sure it is kept safe and secure, processed lawfully and fairly and only shared with people that the law allows us to.

 

 

 

Data Protection at Park Road Academy Primary School

 

We are pleased to tell you that we have now subscribed to GDPR in Schools (GDPRiS). This system will help us to monitor and manage data protection in our school and assist us in complying with the law. We must take a whole-school approach to data protection to ensure we make our school a safer place for our students to learn. We are confident that using GDPRiS will give us all the knowledge and confidence to securely handle personal data and reassure us that we are doing everything we can to safeguard the children in our care.

Data Protection Policy

CCTV Installation

Link to the IRMS School Toolkit for Retention guidance.

Freedom Of Information Requests

 

Please email Mrs S Breen - at dpo@parkroadprimary.trafford.sch.uk for any FOI requests.

 

Top